Students

In most cases, students (exchange, transfer, visiting students, full-time international undergraduate or graduate students) traveling to Turkey for an academic program are not necessarily required to apply for a student visa at a consulate. If students are eligible by their citizenship to obtain a touristic visa or to use their passports or national ID to enter Turkey as a tourist, we recommend this option as it will allow students to travel outside Turkey while waiting on their residence permit. Since student visas can only be obtained after a consulate/embassy application and are usually granted as “Single Entry”, urgent travels of students outside Turkey without a residence permit will be restricted or problematic. If you are not sure what type of visa you need after reading this information, you can email us and include your nationality, last time you entered Turkey and visa type (if any), and we’ll assist you.

Non-Students

Entry rules for faculty, staff, interns, researchers, and visitors are the same as those stated above. Regular visa rules between your home country and Turkey apply.
For country specific information, please visit the official website of the Turkish Republic Ministry of Foreign Affairs for Visa Information for Foreigners.
Please note that “ordinary visa” refers to a regular touristic visa that students and non-students can obtain to enter Turkey.

E-Visa

International students and non-students can also enter Turkey with an e-Visa. An e-Visa is a touristic visa that anyone can use to enter Turkey and does not require an in-person visa application at a consulate. The e-Visa module also provides information about whether someone is exempt from touristic visas and if he/she can enter Turkey with a valid passport. Nationals of some countries can travel to Turkey with a valid passport. We recommend that everyone use the e-Visa module to check the visa requirements for Turkey.

Important Warning about Passport Expiration Dates:

Please be warned that your passports must be valid at least 60 days from the anticipated study/employment/stay period in Turkey. As such, your passport must cover your enrollment period plus the minimum 60 days, otherwise your residence permit application will be denied.